Menu
Cart 0

Shop by MATERIAL:

Shop Wooden Jewelry by STYLE:

Shop Wooden Jewelry by KIND:

Shop Wooden Jewelry by DESIGN:

Organic Wooden Jewelry

* by purchasing Western Bohemian's wooden jewelry you are supporting traditional craftsmen and their cultures.

...enjoy your exotic nature

Organic Jewelry : Earrings sold as pairs. Prices listed are RETAIL and US $

Organic Wooden Jewelry | Western Bohemian


Handmade Wooden jewelry

Beautifully designed wooden jewelry, carefully created with exotic wood by hand. Western Bohemian & GARUDA have been working with traditional artists for over a decade to create these amazing wearable works of wooden art. We start with the careful selection of the wood, create the design, and make each piece of jewelry by hand, one at a time. The smooth finish and careful attention to detail make every finished wooden work something to be treasured. We hope you enjoy the amazing range of styles, colors and designs: Western Bohemian and GARUDA natural jewelry.

SONO Wood : Wooden Jewelry 

Varieties: Sonokeling, Sonokembang

LATIN NAME: Pterocarpus Indicus.

ORIGIN: Indonesia, East Jawa (Java), Blitar regency

HARVESTING PRACTICE: The source we use offers Plantation Grown Sono Wood, though it can be wild harvested under government control. Tree must have minimum diameter of 30 cm before cutting, the trees are replanted in the wild harvest setting

OTHER DETAILS: This tropical wood has a beautiful color variance from a deep brown to golden brown highlights, and is still abundant and responsibly grown and harvested. The variety we use is Sonokeling.

 

WARU Wood : Wooden Jewelry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Hibiscus

LATIN NAME:

ORIGIN: Indonesia, West Bali, Northern Tabanan Regency

HARVESTING PRACTICE: the source we use offers Plantation Grown Waru. The trees re-sprout freely from the stump after cutting.

 

MADAGASCAR EBONY Wood : Wooden Jewelry

LATIN NAME: Diospyros Celebica. 

ORIGIN: Indonesia.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: Recycled.

OTHER DETAILS:  At this time our source of recycled Ebony is finished, and we do not have any ebony jewelry. Ebony wood is in danger! All the ebony wood for our wooden jewelry is recycled, and much of it is made from the remnants of altars, carvings and antique furniture. 

 

ARANG Wood : Wooden Jewelry 

LATIN NAME: Diospyros Confertiflora 

ORIGIN: Indonesia, East Jawa (Java), Pulau Madura. Also Sumba.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: wild harvested.

OTHER DETAILS: This beautiful tropical wood is naturally black in color, heavy, very similar to ebony is color and feel.

 

CROCODILE Wood : Wooden Jewelry 

OTHER  NAMES: Panggal Buaya (Spine / scale of Crocodile)

 LATIN NAME: Zanthoxylum Rhetsa.

ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali, Tabanan Regency, Selemadeg district.

HARVESTING PRACTICE: Can be grown in a Plantation or “Wild Garden”.  The Wild Garden is an area of land behind where the people in the village live, many trees, fruits and plants are grown there. Essentially it is a kind of family farm, half wild, that is shared by the community. A permit must be acquired and the community must agree before the wood is cut.

OTHER DETAILS: Native to lowlands from India to the Philippines, crocodile wood is almost ivory in color, and is sometimes referred to as “the ivory of woods” because of its smooth finish and color.

 

SABO Wood : Wooden Jewelry 

LATIN NAME:

ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali, Payangan Village.

HARVESTING PRACTICE:

OTHER DETAILS: This wood has a natural fleshy tone that varies from a light skin color to red peach.

Our Source: The Sabo Wood we use comes from "wild garden" on land of the Family of one of our Master Carvers. By chance, they have the trees growing there and they cut it themselves for our use and to help the family.

 

COCONUT Jewelry

COCONUT WOOD and SHELL Jewelry

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Coconut Palm

LATIN NAME: Cocos Nucifera

ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali

HARVESTING PRACTICE: the coconut shell is a byproduct of the harvesting of coconut for food and oil. the wood is plantation grown,home grown, or from "wild farms" in the village.

OTHER DETAILS: Recycled. Coconut is one of the staple foods and main exports of Indonesia, and grows in great abundance. In effort to utilize all parts of this plant, the shell is also used to create art, wooden jewelry, and cookware.

Our Source: The Coconut Shell and Wood we use comes from the people around the village who have it left as a byproduct of food source.