Menu
Cart 0

Wood Jewelry

Wood Jewelry skillfully carved by traditional people in natural materials: Wooden jewelry that supports nature and culture. Improving life : Western Bohemian

wood jewelry - carved jewelry 


 Wood Jewelry - Natural Jewelry by Western Bohemian

cleaning:

Clean your wood jewelry with mild soap and water when it needs it, but not too often. Dry. Oil your organic jewelry lightly with jojoba oil or another natural oil intended for organic jewelry.  Please don't leave your wood jewelry for a long time in your car, sunny windows, or other hot or sunny place, or in a place where it will be wet.

 The wood needs to be conditioned, and should be oiled as we suggest in the beginning of this page. This will help to maintain the color and integrity of the material, and may deepen the color slightly. This may also happen over time due to the natural oils of your skin absorbing into the material as it becomes a part of your daily life, however, you should still take the time to clean and condition your wood jewelry. 

Materials: Sources and Harvesting Practices for our wood jewelry

SONO WOOD
Varieties: Sonokeling, Sonokembang
LATIN NAME: Pterocarpus Indicus.
ORIGIN: Indonesia, East Jawa (Java), Blitar regency
HARVESTING PRACTICE: The source we use offers Plantation Grown Sono, though it can be wild harvested under government control. Tree must have minimum diameter of 30 cm before cutting, the trees are replanted in the wild harvest setting
OTHER DETAILS: This tropical wood has a beautiful colors from a deep purplish and red-brown with golden brown highlights and comes in a range of color. It is still abundant and responsibly grown and harvested. The variety we use is Sonokeling.
 
HIBISCUS FLOWER WOOD
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Waru
LATIN NAME:
ORIGIN: Indonesia, West Bali, Northern Tabanan Regency
HARVESTING PRACTICE: the source we use offers Plantation Grown Waru. The trees re-sprout freely from the stump after cutting.

EBONY WOOD
LATIN NAME: Diospyros Celebica. 
ORIGIN: Indonesia.
HARVESTING PRACTICE: Recycled.
OTHER DETAILS:  RECYCLED. Ebony wood is in danger! All of our ebony wood is recycled, and much of it is made from the remnants of altars, carvings and antique furniture. 
 
ARANG WOOD
LATIN NAME: Diospyros Confertiflora 
ORIGIN: Indonesia.
HARVESTING PRACTICE: wild harvested.
OTHER DETAILS: This beautiful tropical wood is naturally black in color, hence the name which literally translates to charcoal wood.
 
CROCODILE WOOD
OTHER  NAMES: Panggal Buaya (Spine / scale of Crocodile)
 LATIN NAME: Zanthoxylum Rhetsa .
ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali, Tabanan Regency, Selemadeg district.
HARVESTING PRACTICE: Grown in a Plantations or Wild Gardens.  The Wild Garden is a kind of community garden, half wild, that is shared by local families. 
OTHER DETAILS: Crocodile wood is almost ivory in color, and is sometimes referred to as the ivory of woods due to its smooth finish and creamy color.
 
SABO WOOD,
LATIN NAME:
ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali, Payangan 
HARVESTING PRACTICE:
OTHER DETAILS: This wood has a natural fleshy tone that varies from a light skin color to red peach.
Our Source: The Sabo Wood we use comes from "wild garden" on land of the Family of one of our Master Carvers. By chance, they have the trees growing there and they cut it themselves for our use and to help the family.

COCONUT WOOD and SHELL,
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Coconut Palm
LATIN NAME: Cocos Nucifera
ORIGIN: Indonesia, Bali
HARVESTING PRACTICE: the coconut shell is a byproduct of the harvesting of coconut for food and oil. the wood is plantation grown, home grown in wild farms in the village.
OTHER DETAILS: Recycled. Coconut is a staple food and grows in great abundance. The shell is also used to create art, jewelry, and cookware.

Natural Wood Jewelry

Feel Good About Your Purchase!
 
By purchasing Western Bohemian Wood Jewelry  you are supporting traditional crafts, and the families that make them. All of our jewelry is hand carved, one piece at a time. Western Bohemian strives to provide quality, unique, hand-crafted Earth-friendly products to satisfy the soul and beyond...
  Your purchase supports traditional crafts and families and is a choice to purchase a product produced in an environmentally responsible way.
    Our adornments are hand-crafted by traditional people of natural materials, responsibly harvested and supporting nature, craft and culture, improving the quality of life and providing jobs that showcase talents and skills. We work closely with our artists to create our original wood jewelry.