Menu
Cart 0

Coconut Earrings

Hand carved of coconut wood or shell, these simple organic coconut earrings are a basic staple for your accessory collection. fair-trade and handcrafted.

Western Bohemian : Coconut Earrings


Western Bohemian : Carved Coconut Earrings

Fair-trade. Hand-carved by traditional artisans whose family has been carving for hundreds of years. Organic and morally sourced.

About your Organic COCONUT EARRINGS 

COCONUT WOOD and SHELL,
OTHER COMMON NAMES: Coconut Palm
LATIN NAME: Cocos Nucifera
ORIGIN: Indonesia.
HARVESTING PRACTICE: The coconut shell is left from the harvesting of coconut for food and oil. The wood is plantation grown, home grown, or from "wild farms" in the village.
OTHER DETAILS:  Shell: Recycled. Coconut is a main staple food, and grows in great abundance. In effort to utilize all parts of this plant, the shell is also used to create art, jewelry, and cookware.
Our Source: The Coconut Shell and Wood we use comes from the people around the village who have it left to us after gathering the coconuts for food or whom have cut a tree that has become too tall to harvest the coconuts.

What's the best way to put the Coconut earrings on? 

Gently hold the earring around your earlobe. Get the post of the earrings started so it is through both the front of the earring and into the opening of your ear piercing. Twist the post slightly and gently and insert it through your piercing and the back of the earrings, maybe wiggling the post slightly until it finds its way through. Make the post feel snug, but not to tight. Please don't try to force them.The posts should be snug, but not jammed in. Be gentle with yourself and your organic jewelry.

Care:

These coconut earrings can be cleaned with a mild soap as you feel it is needed, and conditioned with jojoba oil or another organic jewelry care oil.  This will help to maintain the color and integrity of the material, and may deepen the color slightly. This may also happen over time due to the natural oils of your skin absorbing into the material as it becomes a part of your daily life, however, you should take out time to clean and condition your coconut jewelry when it needs it.

Need extra posts or sticks for your coconut earrings? here